Diversity Immigrant Visa Program

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) provides a maximum of 55,000 Diversity Visas each fiscal year to persons from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States.

The Diversity Visa is made available through a computer-generated, random lottery drawing of eligible applicants. The visas are distributed among six geographic regions; please check the list below to see if your country is on the eligibility list.

Is your country Diversity Visa eligible? Click here to find out.

To qualify you must be a native of one of the countries listed below. Ordinarily, the term native means the country in which you were born; however, there are two additional ways to qualify for a Diversity Visa. If you are a native of an ineligible country but your spouse is native to a country eligible for a Diversity Visa, you can claim your spouse's country of birth provided that you both are selected for visas and enter the U.S. simultaneously. Second, if your country of birth is ineligible for the Diversity Visa but one of your parent's country of birth is eligible you can claim nativity to their birth country.

In addition to being a native of an eligible country, you must also have a high school education or two years work experience in an occupation that requires at least two years of training to perform.

All entries are electronic. Any paper entries will not be accepted. You can apply online at www.dvlottery.state.gov during the registration period of October 2 nd through December 1 st. Digital photographs must be submitted with your entry and there is no application fee to apply.

The process of obtaining a Diversity Visa takes two years. For example, applicants for the 2010 Diversity Visa applied between October 2, 2008 and December 1, 2008. Keep this detail in mind when considering the Diversity Visa application.